Kronberg Festival
Passing on the fire
20 September to 3 October 2024
It’s showtime! Kronberg Academy will once again be rolling out the red carpet for the 2024 Kronberg Festival, where you can experience all that the Academy stands for and what makes its heart beat.
- Twenty-nine glittering concerts full of fireworks!
- Public talks and workshops
- Violin makers’ fair
- VioViva violin making exhibition
With Sir András Schiff, Gidon Kremer, Janine Jansen, Antje Weithaas, Jean-Guihen Queyras, Kirill Gerstein, Martin Helmchen, Alexander Melnikov, Till Fellner, Kristian Bezuidenhout, Nils Mönkemeyer, Armida Quartet, Daniel Sepec, István Vardai, Riccardo Minasi, Anastasia Kobekina, Julia Hagen, Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Ensemble Resonanz, Freiburger Barockorchester, Kremerata Baltica, La Stagione Frankfurt, hr-Bigband and many more...
Current events
CELLO DUELLO
Participants
- Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt cello
- Jens Peter Maintz cello
Programme
Joseph Haydn (1732–1809)
Duet in G major for two barytones Hob XII:1
François Servais (1807–1866)
Caprice sur des motifs de l’opéra „Le comte Ory“ op. 3
Jacques Offenbach (1819–1880)
Duo in E major for two cellos op. 54 No. 2
Georg Friedrich Händel (1685–1759)
Passacaglia from the Suite No. 7 in G minor HWV 432
(Arr. W. E. Schmidt after J. Halvorsen
No intermission
Expected to end at 10:45 PM
Subject to change.
SCHWUNG!
Participants
- Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
- István Várdai conducting & cello
- Cosima Soulez Larivière violin
- Hana Chang violin
- Wassili Wohlgemuth viola
- Dominik Wagner double bass
- Pablo Barragán clarinet
Programme
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756–1791)
Serenade No. 6 in D major KV 239 „Serenata notturna“
Joseph Haydn (1732–1809)
Cello concerto No. 1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
intermission
Karl Amadeus Hartmann (1905–1963)
Chamber concerto for clarinet, string quartet and string orchestra
Béla Bartók (1881–1945)
Romanian folk dances Sz 56 BB 68
6.30 PM concert introduction
Expected to end at 10:15 PM
Subject to change.
WIEN, WIEN!
Participants
- Chamber Orchestra of Europe
- Heinz Holliger conducting
- Ilya Gringolts violin
- Maria Ioudenitch violin
- Haesue Lee viola
- Ivan Skanavi cello
- Christoph Schmidt double bass
- Kirill Gerstein piano
- Julia Hamos piano
Programme
Alban Berg (1885–1935)
Chamber concerto for piano, violin and 13 wind instruments
intermission
Franz Schubert (1797–1828)
Piano quintet in A major, D 667 op. posth. 114 “Forellenquintett“
Johann Strauss (1825–1899)
Schatz-Walzer op. 418
(Arr. Webern for string quartet, piano and harmonium)
6.30 PM Concert introduction
Expected to end at 10:00 PM
Subject to change.
BRASILIANISCHES FEUER
Participants
- Ilumina Ensemble
- Jennifer Stumm conducting & viola
- Rachel Ellen Wong violin
- Guido Sant’Anna violin
Programme
Franz Schubert (1797–1828)
„Der Doppelgänger“ from „Schwanengesang D 957“
(Arr. Bruno Lima)
Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887–1959)
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 4
Rhythm: Capoeira
Jean-Baptiste Lully (1632–1687)
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Richard Wagner (1813–1883)
Prelude to „Tristan und Isolde“ (Arr. S. Gürtler)
Rhythm: Talking Drum
Antonio Vivaldi (1678–1741)
Violin concerto in E minor RV 278 Allegro
Violin concerto in B minor RV 390 Larghetto
Violin concerto in E minor RV 278 Allegro
intermission
Improvisation on Aboio
Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
Clarinet Quintet in B minor op 115: Adagio (arr. for viola and strings)
Rhythm: Funk Carioca
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827)
String quartet No. 14 in C-sharp minor, Op. 131: VII. Allegro
Francesco Saverio Geminiani (1687–1762)
Concerto grosso in D minor, Op. 5 No. 12 H. 143 “La Follia”
Expected to end at 10:00 PM
Subject to change.
ROMANTISCHE GLUT
Participants
- Caroline Melzer soprano
- Itamar Zorman violin
- Sarah Jégou-Sageman violin
- Pauline Sachse viola
- Marie-Elisabeth Hecker cello
- Martin Helmchen piano
Programme
Robert Schumann (1810–1856)
Adagio and Allegro Op. 70
Dmitri Shostakovich (1906–1975)
Seven Romances on Poems by Alexander Blok, Op. 127
intermission
Johannes Brahms (1833–1897)
Piano quintet in f minor, Op. 34
Expected to end at 9:00 PM
Subject to change.
FACKELTRÄGER
Participants
- Frans Helmerson cello
- Bonian Tian cello
- Gabriel Schwabe cello
- Christoph Heesch cello
- Michael Polyzoides cello
Programme
Alexandre Tansman (1897–1986)
Deux mouvements pour quatuor de violoncelles
Reinhold Glière (1875–1956)
Duets for two cellos
Julius Klengel (1859–1933)
Small suite for three cellos op. 59
Ernst Krenek (1900–1991)
Dyophony for two cellos op. 241
Wilhelm Fitzenhagen (1848–1890)
Concert Waltz for cello quartet op. 31
Steve Reich (*1936)
Clapping Music
Grant Beglarian (1927–2002)
„Of Fables, Foibles and Fancies“ for cello and narrator: No. 3 Poisonous Root
Bertold Hummel (1925–2002)
Two paraphrases on Latvian folk songs for cello quintet op. 59e
No intermission
Expected to end at 10:15 PM
Subject to change.
ZÜNDSTOFF
Participants
- Jean-Guihen Queyras cello
Programme
Fazil Say (*1970)
New piece for solo cello
Premiere
Zoltán Kodály (1882–1967)
Sonata for solo cello, Op. 8
No intermission
Expected to end at 5:00 PM
Subject to change.
FUNKENFLUG I & FUNKENFLUG II - CONCERT PACKAGE
Participants
- Chamber Orchestra of Europe
- Sir András Schiff conducting & piano
- Martina Consonni piano
Programme
FUNKENFLUG I: HAYDN & BEETHOVEN - 18.15
Joseph Haydn (1732–1809)
Piano sonata No. 32 in G minor, Hob. XVI:44
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827)
Piano sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31 No. 2 „Der Sturm“
Joseph Haydn (1732–1809)
Symphony No. 88 in G major, Hob. I:88
No intermission
Expected to end at 7:40 PM
FUNKENFLUG II: HAYDN & BEETHOVEN - 20.30
Joseph Haydn (1732–1809)
Piano concerto No. 11 in D major, Hob. XVIII:11
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827)
Piano concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58
No intermission
Expected to end at 21:45 PM
Subject to change.
FUNKENFLUG I: HAYDN & BEETHOVEN
Participants
- Chamber Orchestra of Europe
- Sir András Schiff conducting & piano
Programme
Joseph Haydn (1732–1809)
Piano sonata No. 32 in G minor, Hob. XVI:44
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827)
Piano sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31 No. 2 „Der Sturm“
Joseph Haydn (1732–1809)
Symphony No. 88 in G major, Hob. I:88
No intermission
Expected to end at 7:40 PM
Subject to change.
FUNKENFLUG II: HAYDN & BEETHOVEN
Participants
- Chamber Orchestra of Europe
- Sir András Schiff conducting & piano
- Martina Consonni piano
Programme
Joseph Haydn (1732–1809)
Piano concerto No. 11 in D major, Hob. XVIII:11
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827)
Piano concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58
No intermission
Expected to end at 9:45 PM
Subject to change.
Cello Masterclasses
22-30 September
Passion is not the only thing that will be passed on at this year’s Kronberg Festival: at the public Cello Masterclasses, world-renowned cellists will convey their technical expertise, artistic intuition and valuable experience to talented junior musicians. And you can be part of it!
Further information
Vioviva Kronberg
23-28 September
Following its debut two years ago, the VioViva international violin making exhibition will once again become a summit for artisans from across the world. International luthiers, bow makers and strings manufacturers will be given a showcase in Kronberg’s Stadthalle (Municipal Hall), with its doors open to experts and enthusiasts alike.
Further information